Johnson v. Salsbury
[…] In the light of these circumstances, the assertion of the plaintiffs that E. V. Johnson handled the stock as a mere guardian is clearly insupportable.

The second and third arguments of the plaintiffs on this aspect of the litigation are equally as untenable. The decree under consideration was rendered by the District Court sitting as a court of equity in a suit to terminate the trust and divide the trust property among the beneficiaries. It was well devised to effect those purposes. See in this connection: 54 Am.Jur., Trusts, section 78.

The statute codified as G.S. § 84 prescribes that "When any question shall arise as to the law of the United States, or of any other state or territory of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, or of any foreign country, the court shall take notice of such law in the same manner as if the question arose under the law of this State." In consequence of this enactment, we judicially know that the District Court of Brown County, Texas, is a court of general jurisdiction and that it has power under Article V, Section 8, of the Constitution of Texas, Vernon's Ann.