United States Court of Appeals,
[…] and abuse in the agency's programs, and to keep the agency head and
Congress apprised of problems and deficiencies in the programs. 5
U.S.C. app. 3 § 2(1)-(3).
To achieve this purpose, the Act imposes duties and
responsibilities on each IG to conduct, supervise, and coordinate
audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations
of the agency. Id. § 4(a)(1). The Act also charges the IG to keep
the agency and Congress informed of fraud, abuses, and serious
problems in programs financed or administered by the agency. Id.
§ 4(a)(5).
To fulfill these duties, the Act gives the IG additional
powers. The IG is authorized "to make such investigations and
reports relating to the administration of the programs and
operations of the agency as are, in the judgment of the [IG],
necessary or desirable." Id. § 6(a)(2). The IG is authorized "to
have access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents,
papers, recommendations, or other material available to [the
agency] which relate to programs and operations with respect to