IN THE MATTER OF: J.P., J.C.C.
[…] A thorough review of the record in this case reveals that a reasonable party acting in the Appellant's position would not have believed that Littlejohn was entitled to appointed counsel. In fact, the trial court found that the Appellant provided "misinformation" to the court in support of its request for appointed counsel for Littlejohn. Though not directly applicable to this case, we find persuasive the statutory authority allowing for the award of attorneys' fees when a party files a complaint lacking any factually justiciable issue. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2009) allows, in particular cases, attorneys' fees to be awarded to a prevailing party "if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." Id. Defining a justiciable issue our Supreme Court has explained that "[a] justiciable issue has been defined as an issue that is real and present as opposed to imagined or fanciful." Sunamerica Financial Corp. v.