Raymond CONNOLLY and wife, Mary Connolly
[…] 120 N.C. 397, 399, 27 S.E. 81 (1897); Brown v. Hawkins, 65 N.C. 645 (1871). Thus, it is generally held that an affidavit made on belief as to the ground of attachment must give the sources of information and recite positive facts reasonably supporting the belief. Annot., 86 A.L.R. 588 (1933). See also Annot., 8 A.L.R. 2d 578 (1949). Clearly, plaintiffs' mere suspicion that defendants committed a possibly unrelated fraudulent act will not support prejudgment attachment to prevent another anticipated fraudulent act.
Finally, we must note that G.S. 1-440.36(c) provides that "[e]ither the clerk or the judge hearing and determining the motion to dissolve the order of attachment shall find the facts upon which his ruling thereon is based." In the record before us, the trial court made no findings of fact when it upheld the attachment on 3 December 1979. The burden was upon plaintiffs to come forward with evidence in support of the bare allegations of the affidavit. They failed to do so.