In the Matter of Mw
[…] Juvenile also appeals through the same written notice of appeal an adjudication order entered 13 August 2008 adjudicating juvenile delinquent for the offense of injury to personal property. Juvenile contends the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter the 13 August 2008 adjudication order.

Before addressing the merits of the appeal, we address the State's argument that juvenile failed to give timely notice of appeal. Notice of appeal in a juvenile action is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602, which provides:

Upon motion of a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-2604, review of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter under this Article shall be before the Court of Appeals. Notice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order. However, if no disposition is made within 60 days after entry of the order, written notice of appeal may be given within 70 days after such entry.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2009). An appealable final order includes "[a]ny order of disposition after an adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent or undisciplined[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602(3). The written notice of appeal must identify the final disposition order of which review is sought; otherwise, this Court lacks jurisdiction and the appeal will be dismissed. In re A.L., 166 N.C. App. 276, 277-78, 601 S.E.2d 538, 538-39 (2004).