STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6(4). Accordingly, Defendant is not eligible for satellite-based monitoring, and the trial court's finding that the offenses involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor and corresponding order that DOC perform a risk assessment are in error. Based on the foregoing, we remand this case to the trial court with instruction to vacate the erroneous findings regarding satellite-based monitoring eligibility.
Vacated in part.
Judges STEPHENS and ERVIN concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).
NOTES
[1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6 (lm) defines "offense against a minor" as "any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor's parent: G.S. 14-39 (kidnapping), G.S. 14-41 (abduction of children), and G.S. 14-43.3 (felonious restraint). The term also includes the following if the person convicted of the following is not the minor's parent: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.