STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] Stat. § 14-280.40A(d). However, based on the statutory scheme explained above, this finding was in error, because the offenses of which Defendant was convicted were not "reportable convictions" on the date they were committed. In Defendant's previous appeal, we held that the convictions were not reportable, and nothing in the statutory framework has changed in the intervening time period. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4), the definition of "reportable conviction" includes, inter alia, "[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor[1], a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)a (2009). In 2006, the North Carolina General Assembly expanded the definition of "sexually violent offense" to include violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A. 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 2006-247 § 1(b).