Malone v. Steele
[…] The trial court simply denied a motion to dismiss, leaving all the claims against all the parties pending. Therefore, "[t]he trial court's certification of its denial of defendants' motion to dismiss has no effect in this instance." Meherrin Indian Tribe, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 677 S.E.2d at 206 (concluding that trial court's denial of motion to dismiss erroneously included Rule 54(b) certification).

This appeal is thus not properly before this Court unless it affects a substantial right, as set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 (2009). In N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b), our General Assembly has provided that "[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant . . . ."

Our Supreme Court addressed the scope of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) in Love v.