Virginia GIBBONS, Alberta G. Covington, Bridget Gibbons McNair and Kathleen Gibbons Shue, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] We also conclude that the trial court did not err in granting defendants' motion to strike plaintiffs' allegations regarding the purported gift of stock since G.S. 48-1-106(e) precludes us from looking beyond the terms of the trust instrument in determining whether defendants share in the distribution of the trust.
We next address whether the trial court erred when it ruled on defendants' motion for attorneys fees pursuant to G.S. 6-21(2) after plaintiffs gave notice of appeal to this Court from the trial court's judgment on the pleadings. G.S. 1-294 (1996). G.S. 6-21(2) governs attorneys fees in this case and provides in pertinent part:
Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
...
2) Caveats to wills and any action or proceedingwhich may require the construction of any will ortrust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder;....
G.S. 6-21(2) (1997). Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for fees because the court was without jurisdiction to proceed on the motion after appellants filed an appeal in this Court. We agree.