Virginia GIBBONS, Alberta G. Covington, Bridget Gibbons McNair and Kathleen Gibbons Shue, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] We agree. The record shows that the trial court granted defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings on 3 April 1998. On 27 April 1998, plaintiffs gave notice of appeal from the trial court's entry of judgment on the pleadings. On 1 June 1998, the trial court held a hearing on defendants' motion for attorneys fees. On 27 July 1998, the trial court entered a final order granting defendants' motion. G.S. 1-294 provides in pertinent part:
When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from....
G.S. 1-294 (1996). In the final order granting defendants' motion for attorneys fees, while defendants appeal from judgment on the pleadings was pending, the trial court stated: "[T]he action of the plaintiffs was without merit.