City of Marysville v. State
[…] A complaint was filed in September of 1981 seeking to declare RCW 41.40.160(2) unconstitutional and the Department's claim unenforceable. The Department counterclaimed for the amount due. *52 After considering all the arguments, the trial court ruled for the City, declaring the statute unconstitutional and the Department's claim unenforceable.

The pivotal issue for decision in this case is whether article 8, section 7 applies to payments from one public entity to another, regardless of whether such payments might be characterized as a gift or loan of money. Article 8, section 7 reads:

Credit not to be loaned. No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

(Italics ours.)

[1] The City's challenge to the constitutionality of the statute as prohibited under article 8, section 7 must be viewed in light of our recent pronouncement severely limiting the previous scope of our opinions on that subject.