City of Marysville v. State
[…] Journal of the Washington State Constitutional Convention, 1889, at 680-82 (debates of July 31 and August 1, 1889).

In short, the framers of our constitution were deeply concerned about the effects on the public purse of granting public subsidies to private commercial enterprises, primarily railroads. They were not concerned about the nonspeculative transfer of money from one nonprofit government agency to another.

The statutory basis of the claim against the City originated with RCW 41.40.160(2) which provides:

Employees of a public utility or other private enterprise all or any portion of which has been heretofore or may be hereafter acquired by a public agency as a matter of public convenience and necessity, where it is in the public interest to retain the trained personnel of such enterprise, all service to that enterprise shall, upon the acquiring public agency becoming an employer as defined in RCW 41.40.010(4) be credited on the same basis as if rendered to the said employer: ...

There is no contention that the employees who are the subject of this dispute were not qualified under the terms of this statute.