James V. ANDERSON, Superintendent, Mississippi State
[…] In his report and recommendation, the magistrate judge, concluding
that the prosecutor impeached Pitts on his post-Miranda statements,
rather than on his silence, recommended that Pitts's petition be
denied. The district court adopted the magistrate judge's report
and recommendation and added that even if there was Doyle error, it
did not justify habeas relief because it did not influence the
jury's verdict. See Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 626, 113
S.Ct. 1710, 1716, 123 L.Ed.2d 353 (1993) (announcing standard of
review of Doyle error in habeas cases). Pitts timely appealed.
II.
A.
3
Section 99-39-21(1) provides that:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses,
claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law
which were capable of determination at trial and/or on
direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on
the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi
or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver
thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court
may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant
relief from the waiver.
4
Section 99-39-27(5) provides, in relevant part, that:
Unless it appears from the face of the application ...
that the claims presented by such are not procedurally
barred under section 99-39-21 and that they further
present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or