James V. ANDERSON, Superintendent, Mississippi State
[…] review of Doyle error in habeas cases). Pitts timely appealed.
II.
A.
3
Section 99-39-21(1) provides that:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses,
claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law
which were capable of determination at trial and/or on
direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on
the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi
or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver
thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court
may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant
relief from the waiver.
4
Section 99-39-27(5) provides, in relevant part, that:
Unless it appears from the face of the application ...
that the claims presented by such are not procedurally
barred under section 99-39-21 and that they further
present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or
federal right, the court shall by appropriate order deny
the application.
5
Before addressing the putative Doyle violation, we must
consider the state's argument that Pitts’s petition was properly
dismissed because of a procedural default. We review the district
court's denial of federal habeas relief based on a state procedural
ground de novo. Livingston v.