Bay River, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commission
[…] There can be no doubt that on the date Bay River filed its complaint in this case, the Fairway Heights matter was in a contested case posture before the DEQ. Bay River acknowledged this in its May 15, 1974, request for a hearing. Thus, Bay River could have pursued its rights in the scheduled contested case hearing and then, if aggrieved by the final DEQ order, seek review in this court. For reasons we cannot deduce from the record, Bay River rejected this normal approach in favor of immediately proceeding in circuit court.

III

Bay River argues the circuit court had jurisdiction under ORS 183.480(3) which provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 183.400, no action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.490 and 183.500 or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted."

This statute, read in conjunction with ORS 183.482 and 183.484, requires that there be some agency order from which an appeal is taken. See, Aplanalp v. Board of Optometry, 21 Or. App. 501, 535 P.2d 573 (1975).