Bay River, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commission
[…] The DEQ was created to hold such hearings. Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court has no jurisdiction to review agency orders that, as in this case, trigger the availability of a contested case hearing, and that are subject to modification in such an agency proceeding.[2]

IV

Bay River alternatively contends that the DEQ unreasonably delayed in proceeding on the Fairway Heights matter, and that therefore ORS 183.490 granted the circuit court jurisdiction in this case. ORS 183.490 provides:

"The court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.480, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act, or unreasonably delayed action."

It should be first noted that unlike ORS 183.480 to 183.484 discussed above, ORS 183.490 does not contemplate an appeal from an agency order, but, rather, from an agency's failure to make an order on the merits.