The STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] In State v. Suennen, 36 Idaho 219, 221, 209 P. 1072 (1922) the Court stated that:
"In prosecutions for offenses against minor females, such as statutory rape and abduction for any immoral purpose, it is generally held that lack of knowledge on the part of the defendant as to the age of the girl, or even belief on his part that she is over the age mentioned in the statute, is no defense."
A prosecution for lewd or lascivious behavior with a minor child under sixteen is within the terms of that dicta. Appellant urges us not to follow the dicta of Suennen; he relies on the following statutes:
I.C. § 18-201:
"All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes:
1. Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, under an ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent * * *."
And I.C. § 18-114 which provides:
"In every crime or public offense there must exist a union or joint operation, of act and intent, or criminal negligence."
According to appellant these statutes make lack of knowledgeable conduct a defense to the charge.