The STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] As to the lewd conduct, he maintains there was no corroboration of the prosecutrix' testimony. However, it was, in fact, supported by the testimony of the appellant's mother. She admitted seeing him in bed with a young girl on the date of the crime although she did not observe the actual act of intercourse. This testimony is sufficient to provide corroboration by proof of surrounding circumstances.
We also find the evidence sufficient to sustain a conviction for kidnapping in the second degree. Appellant was charged under the following portion of I.C. § 18-4501 defining a kidnapper as:
"Every person who wilfully: * * *
2. Leads, takes, entices away or detains a child under the age of sixteen years, with intent to keep or conceal it from its parent, guardian or other person having lawful care or control thereof, or with intent to steal any article upon the person of the child; * * *."
Second degree kidnapping is any kidnapping not done for ransom. I.C. § 18-115.
At issue is the measure of proof necessary to prove the element of "intent to keep or conceal [the child] from its parent." This issue was raised in State v. Griffin, 6 Wash.