Willie Gene GAMBLE, Appellant,
[…] "DEFENDANT GAMBLE: I do not want the investigation.
"THE COURT: Is that a fact now?
"DEFENDANT GAMBLE: Yes." [Tr. 172]
The final assignment of error is that the trial court improperly imposed a punishment upon the defendant in the attempted robbery case. The defendant argues that the punishment for Attempted Robbery should have been controlled by 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 42. We agree with the defendant's contention. The trial court fixed the punishment after the jury was unable to agree, and apparently sentenced the defendant under the provisions of 21 Ohio St. 1973, § 801, which provides:
"Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, whether the firearm is loaded or not, or who uses a blank or imitation firearm capable of raising in the mind of the one threatened with such device a fear that it is a real firearm, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by imprisonment for life at hard labor, in the state penitentiary, or for a period of time of not less than five (5) years, at the discretion of the Court, or the jury trying the same."