State v. Nordby
[…] State v. Baker, 40 Wash. App. 845, 700 P.2d 1198 (1985).

[5] The Washington Sentencing Guidelines Commission unanimously recommended that the Legislature adopt Minnesota's standard for exceptional sentences as that standard was construed by the Minnesota Supreme Court. D. Boerner, Sentencing in Washington § 9.3, at 9-6 (1985). The Legislature concurred. Minnesota decisions on what factors are sufficiently "substantial and compelling" to justify an exceptional sentence thus provide especially persuasive authority for Washington courts.

[6] RCW 9A.08.010(1) defines the different levels of culpability:

"(a) Intent. A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.

"(b) Knowledge. A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:

"(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or

"(ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.