In the Matter of LORETTA SCHUOLER.
[…] This court cannot provide effective relief for the parties involved. See State v. Turner, 98 Wash. 2d 731, 658 P.2d 658 (1983). Nevertheless, we will decide the merits of the controversy. We have repeatedly issued opinions on otherwise moot questions that are of substantial public interest. See, e.g., Dunner v. McLaughlin, 100 Wash. 2d 832, 676 P.2d 444 (1984).
Schuoler raises several challenges to the trial court's order that she submit to ECT. The court acted pursuant to RCW 71.05.370, which provides:
Insofar as danger to the individual or others is not created, each person involuntarily detained, treated in a less restrictive alternative course of treatment, or committed for treatment and evaluation pursuant to this chapter shall have, in addition to other rights not specifically *504 withheld by law, the following rights ...
...
(7) Not to consent to the performance of shock treatment or surgery, except emergency life-saving surgery, upon him, and not to have shock treatment or nonemergency surgery in such circumstance unless ordered by a court pursuant to a judicial hearing in which the person is present and represented by counsel, and the court shall appoint a psychiatrist, psychologist, or physician designated by such person or his counsel to testify on behalf of such person;
Schuoler argues that a court cannot order ECT pursuant to RCW 71.05.370(7) for a nonconsenting individual without relying on the guardianship proceedings of RCW 11.88 and 11.92. Schuoler also argues that the court's order of ECT violated her constitutional right to refuse treatment.