In the Matter of LORETTA SCHUOLER.
[…] "(a) Therapy or other procedure which induces convulsion;
"(b) Surgery solely for the purpose of psychosurgery;
"(c) Amputation;
"(d) Other psychiatric or mental health procedures which are intrusive on the person's body integrity, physical freedom of movement, or the rights set forth in RCW 71.05.370.
"A guardian, limited guardian, or standby guardian who believes such procedures to be necessary for the proper care and maintenance of the incompetent or disabled person shall petition the court for an order ..."
[2] RCW 71.05.010 introduces RCW 71.05 by providing in part:
"The provisions of this chapter are intended by the legislature:
"(1) To end inappropriate, indefinite commitment of mentally disordered persons and to eliminate legal disabilities that arise from such commitment;
"(2) To provide prompt evaluation and short term treatment of persons with serious mental disorders;"