THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Morse contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay restitution for expenses of the victim's mother and for attorney's fees to pursue civil remedies. He also contends that the sentencing court abused its discretion in not comparing his negligence with the victim's *199 negligence and in not reducing the amount of restitution accordingly.
[1, 2] RCW 13.40.190 requires the court to order "the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent." RCW 13.40.020(17) defines restitution: