United States Court of Appeals
[…] ICC; thus, the contract between the WDOC and the VDOC is void. He also contends that
the contract violates Wyoming law and that he has been deprived of due process.
II. DISCUSSION
A state petitioner may not appeal from a final order denying his § 2241 petition
without first obtaining a COA. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(A); Montez v. McKinna, 208 F.3d
862, 867 (10th Cir. 2000). When, as is the case here, the district court denies the petition
on the merits, we will issue a COA “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing
of the denial of a constitutional right.” Id. § 2253(c)(2).
Mr. Bird has not made this requisite showing. As the district court reasoned, the
contract was made pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-1-105(e), which authorizes the
WDOC to “enter into contracts and agreements with other states . . . for the confinement
and maintenance of persons sentenced to the custody of the [WDOC] to serve a term of
-2-
imprisonment in a state penal institution.” Moreover, we have recognized that “[n]either
the United States Constitution nor any federal law prohibits the transfer of an inmate from
one state to another.” Montez, 208 F.3d at 865–66. Finally, Mr. Bird identifies no