Fortson v. Hardwick
[…] In the action resulting in this appeal, Fortson sought an award of attorney fees and costs and damages for mental distress based upon Hardwick's bad faith in prolonging the litigation in the first case. In Hardwick's motion for summary judgment, he argued that res judicata and collateral estoppel barred Fortson's claims. Fortson did not respond to the motion. The trial court granted Hardwick's motion, and Fortson argues on appeal that the trial court erred.

1. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60(h), "any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be." Therefore, this case is controlled by our decision in Hardwick.[6] Therein, we reasoned as follows:

[i]n Waters v.