STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State v. Chance, ___ N.C. App. ___, 662 S.E.2d 405 (2008) (unpublished).
On 17 July 2008, after the remand, the trial court entered a judgment imposing the same term of 101 to 131 months in prison. The trial court recommended as a condition of post-release supervision that defendant pay $50.00 in court costs, $900.00 in restitution, and $2,448.00 in attorney's fees. Defendant appeals from the judgment entered after remand.
In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2007) in the judgment entered after the remand when it recommended that he pay restitution, court costs, and attorney's fees as a condition of post-release supervision. We disagree.
"When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2007). A trial court's recommendation regarding payments as a condition of post-release supervision is not binding on the Department of Corrections and does not constitute additional punishment in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1335. See State v.