State v. Corwin
[…] See State v. Edmon, 28 Wash. App. 98, 102, 621 P.2d 1310 (1981).

Affirmed.

DURHAM, A.C.J., and CALLOW, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 2, 1982.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 22, 1982.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.77.040 reads, in pertinent part: "Whenever the issue of insanity is submitted to the jury, the court shall instruct the jury to return a special verdict in substantially the following form: ..."

[2] Proposed instruction 1 reads as follows:

"It is a complete defense in any prosecution for the crime of Robbery in the first degree that the defendant acted while in a state of intoxication which was involuntarily induced.