City of Roanoke v. Fisher
[…] On the other hand, in two recent cases this court has held that a payment for the use of the Hampton Roads Sanitation District's sewer system was a service charge and not a tax. Hampton Roads Sanitation Dist. Comm. Smith, ante, p. 371, 68 S.E.(2d) 497; Bott Hampton Roads Sanitation Dist. Comm., 190 Va. 775, 58 S.E.(2d) 306. In this situation it should be noted that a service charge and not a tax was contemplated, for the legislative enactment authorizing such charges (Code section 21-180) uses the words "* * * fees, rents, or other charges for the use and services of the sewage disposal system."

In determining whether ordinance No. 9745 of the city of Roanoke involves a tax or a service charge we should be controlled by the intention of the city council as expressed by the clear and unambiguous language of ordinance No. 9745 which provides for a service charge and not a tax.