Larry LOFTON, Administrator of the Estate of Doug Lofton, et al.
[…] 4. Evidence not objected to that a defendant beneficiary had been convicted of the involuntary manslaughter of the insured is sufficient to support the court's conclusion that defendant is disqualified under the common law from receiving the proceeds of the insurance policy.
First, we consider whether Robert is barred by G.S. Ch. 31A from sharing in any of the property or benefits involved in these actions. To be barred by the statutes, he must be a "slayer" as defined by G.S. § 31A-3(3). Under this section there are *865 four subsections and subsections b, c and d clearly are inapplicable. G.S. § 31A-3(3), par. a defines a slayer as "Any person who by a court of competent jurisdiction shall have been convicted as a principal or accessory before the fact of the wilful and unlawful killing of another person; . . . ." The question then arises as to whether Robert has ever been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction as a principal or accessory before the fact of the willful and unlawful killing of his parents? Our research impels a negative answer.