CHRYSLER REALTY CORPORATION and Glover Motors, Inc.
[…] The stipulations of the parties, found as facts by the trial judge, (Exhibit 1, a map depicting the roads and highways surrounding plaintiffs' property) clearly show that West Haywood Street abuts plaintiffs' property on the west, Clingman Avenue abuts the property on the east, and plaintiffs' property is abutted on the north by Patton Avenue between Clingman Avenue and West Haywood Street.
We are referred by plaintiffs to G.S. § 136-89.53, which in pertinent part provides:
"When an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-access facility the owners *679 of the land abutting such existing street or highway shall be entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to, their easements of access." (our italics)
Citing Dr. T. C. Smith Co. v.