Hicks, Massey & Gardner, Frederick V. Massey, Winder, Smith & Jenkins, Wilson R. Smith, Vidalia, for appellees.
[…] The Court held that the plaintiff's original complaint did not stand automatically dismissed and that the amended complaint was valid. In so doing, the Court noted that OCGA § 9-11-9.1 "lack[ed][the] statutory language mandating automatic dismissal." Labovitz, 271 Ga. at 333(2), 519 S.E.2d 672. The Court distinguished other statutes that exhibit a clear intent by the Legislature that a termination results by operation of law. Id. at 332-333(2), 519 S.E.2d 672. See, e.g., OCGA § 9-2-60(b) ("Any action ... in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed....") (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 17-7-170(b) (a person not tried for a crime within a specified period of time of the filing of a demand for speedy trial "shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted . . .") (emphasis supplied).