Mooney v. Mooney
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1(i) (2007) ("If the child whose custody is the subject of an action under this Chapter also is the subject of a juvenile abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding pursuant to Subchapter 1 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, then the custody action under this Chapter is stayed as provided in G.S. 7B-200."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(c) (2007) ("When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile as the result of a petition alleging that the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent . . . [a]ny other civil action in this State in which the custody of the juvenile is an issue is automatically stayed as to that issue . . . ."). The subject matter jurisdiction of a trial court is a matter of law, which is reviewable de novo on appeal. Ales v. T. A. Loving Co., 163 N.C. App. 350, 352, 593 S.E.2d 453, 455 (2004).