THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR, Plaintiff,
[…] We find no conduct in the record indicating a violation of any laws or procedures including the federal bankruptcy code on the part of the State Bar or the DHC.
2. Failure to show remorse and rehabilitation. Defendant bore the burden of showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that he had reformed and that allowing him to resume the practice of law would not be detrimental to the integrity and standing of the bar, the administration of justice, or the public interest. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(h) (2007) ("The procedures governing any appeal shall be as provided by statute or court rule for appeals in civil cases.").