CARRIE MAE RICKMAN, and CARRIE MAE RICKMAN, as legal guardian for KENNETH DALE RICKMAN, Plaintiffs,
[…] Veazey v. Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950) (citing Johnson v. Roberson, 171 N.C. 194, 88 S.E. 231 (1916)). Ordinarily, an interlocutory order is not immediately appealable. Goldston v. American Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990). However, one exception from this rule is when "such order affects some substantial right claimed by the appellant and will work an injury to him if not corrected before an appeal from the final judgment." Veazey, 231 N.C. at 362, 57 S.E.2d at 381 (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2007) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]").
This Court previously has held that a denial of a motion for summary judgment based upon the doctrine of res judicata may affect a substantial right when "a possibility of inconsistent verdicts exists if the case proceeds to trial[.]" Community Bank v.