The STATE.
[…] Obviously, the highest and best evidence that there was a notice would be a written notice, a notice in writing. So, in this case, since there's not a notice in writing of intent to use these acts, then the Court would not allow those in the trial of the case.
[4] USCR 31.6(B) in pertinent part provides:
The notice shall be in writing, served upon the state's counsel, and shall state the act of violence, date, county and the name, address and telephone number of the person for each specific act of violence sought to be introduced....
[5] OCGA § 15-11-79.1 provides:
The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in the juvenile court may not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than for a proceeding for delinquency or unruliness, whether before or after reaching majority, except in the establishment of conditions of bail, plea negotiations, and sentencing in felony offenses; and, in such excepted cases, such records of dispositions and evidence shall be available to district attorneys and superior court judges and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records.