Tardani v. Tardani
[…] Therefore, G.S. Chap. 50A [UCCJEA] has no application.").

The district court may enter an order for child support when the court has both subject matter jurisdiction over the action and personal jurisdiction over defendant. Harris v. Harris, 104 N.C. App. 574, 579, 410 S.E.2d 527, 531 (1991). Here, plaintiff's child support action was filed in district court, which has subject matter jurisdiction over child support claims by statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (2007) ("The district court division is the proper division . . . for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for . . . child support[.]"). Thus, the trial court entered its order as to child support pursuant to its statutory authority. This assignment of error is overruled.

C. Calculation of Support