IN THE MATTER OF: A.M.S., B.L.S., and J.M.B., Minor Children.
[…] (a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:
(1) The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be an abused juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 or a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101.
. . .
(9) The parental rights of the parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or willingness to establish a safe home.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1) and (9) (2007).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101, an abused juvenile is defined as "[a]ny juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker: . . . [i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the juvenile a serious physical injury by other than accidental means . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(1)a. (2007). A neglected juvenile is defined as "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(15) (2007).