STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, defendant contends, and the State agrees, that there is no evidence in the record to support any of these findings. A careful review of the record reveals that defendant was not a recidivist, as he was sentenced at a prior record level I. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(2b) (2007) (defining a recidivist as "a person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14-208.6(4)"). Likewise, the record indicates that defendant was not convicted of an aggravated offense because there is no evidence that J.A.B. was under the age of twelve or that defendant committed the offense "through the use of force or the threat of serious violence." N.C. Gen.