State v. McKenzie
[…] Suffice it to say that this question is rendered moot by our holding that G.S. 8-57 is inapplicable to the facts of this case.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for appropriate relief on the ground that defendant failed to raise the issues presented in the motion in a previous motion for post-conviction relief. G.S. 15A-1419 provides:

(a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief:
(1) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so. This subdivision does not apply to a motion based upon deprivation of the right to counsel at the trial or upon failure of the trial court to advise the defendant of such right. This subdivision does not apply when the previous motion was made within 10 days after entry of judgment.
(2) The ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or upon a previous motion or proceeding in the courts of this State or a federal court, unless since the time of such previous determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue.
(3) Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.

Defendant contends that in his previous motion, he was not represented by counsel, and was not sufficiently advised of his legal rights to raise adequately the issues raised in the present motion.