Dubbers-Albrecht v. Nathan
[…] Hayes v. Howell, 251 Ga. 580, 583 (308 SE2d 170) (1983). (Emphasis supplied.) We hold that to retain his interest in the mineral rights, the owner must attempt to work or work the mineral rights or return the property for and pay ad valorem taxes. The payment *113 of state of federal estate taxes on the interest of the mineral rights owner does not further the purposes of OCGA § 44-5-168, as there is no assurance payment of such taxes will be required or occur during the seven-year period.

Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 44-5-168 (a) provides, "whenever mineral rights are conveyed or whenever real property is conveyed in fee simple but the mineral rights to such property are reserved by the grantor, the owner of real property in fee simple or his heirs or assigns may gain title to such mineral rights by adverse possession if the owner of the mineral rights nor his heirs or assigns have neither worked nor attempted to work the mineral rights nor paid any taxes on them for a period of seven years since the date of the conveyance and for seven years immediately preceding the filing of the petition provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section."