Mahoney v. State
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 375, 659 S.E.2d 376. As Mahoney makes no cogent argument as to why the trial court's "total charge" was objectionable, this claim of error fails.

(b) Mahoney's argument that his counsel was ineffective for failing to request a charge on the misdemeanor offense of giving a false name (OCGA § 16-10-25) also fails. The State indicted Mahoney for falsely telling a GBI special agent "that he did not make a 911 call regarding a fire at [another agent]'s residence when in fact he did." OCGA § 16-10-25 provides: "A person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birth date is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Mahoney asserts that he was entitled to a charge on OCGA § 16-10-25 because the State introduced evidence that he gave a fictitious name to a 911 operator.