STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Defendant next argues that the indictment in case 05CRS050590 is fatally defective because the indictment fails to allege a sexual act or the non-marital status of the minor victim and defendant.
Our legislature and courts have endorsed the use of short-form indictments for sex offenses, even though the indictments do not specifically allege each and every element. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(a) (2007); State v. Harris, 140 N.C. App. 208, 215, 535 S.E.2d 614, 619, appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 271, 546 S.E.2d 122 (2000). Section 15-144.2(a) provides:
In indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the sex offense was allegedly committed, and the averment "with force and arms," as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing a sex offense to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with the victim, naming the victim, by force and against the will of such victim and concluding as is now