STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] We note, that while the indictment did not include the phrase "by force and against the will of [the] victim," it is not an element of the charge at issue here: "A sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2007). Proof that defendant committed the offense "by force and against the will of [the] victim" was not required for conviction; therefore, the indictment was not required to include that language. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155 (2007) ("No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor . . . shall be stayed or reversed for the want of the averment of any matter unnecessary to be proved. . . ."). We conclude that the indictment is valid. Therefore, this assignment of error is overruled.
Although not assigned as error in the record on appeal, defendant has identified a clerical error on the judgment entered by the trial court.