GEORGIA DERMATOLOGY CLINIC, P.A. et al.
[…] They claim that they have evidence to prove that Nesmith sought legal counsel well before the statute of limitation ran and that the statement that the expert affidavit could not be filed contemporaneously with the complaint is incorrect. In the alternative, they contend that having raised a "good faith issue in this regard," they should be permitted to conduct limited and relevant discovery to determine the correctness of the pleading in Paragraph 15.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b) provides in pertinent part:
The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit.
Thus, implicitly recognizing the burden of obtaining an expert affidavit, the legislature authorized an additional 45 days to file that affidavit when these criteria are met. In easing the contemporaneous filing requirement set forth in OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a), subsection (b)
gives a plaintiff an automatic right to file such a supporting affidavit within forty-five days of filing the complaint when two requirements are met: (1) when the limitation period will expire within ten days of the date of filing the complaint; and (2) when the plaintiff alleges that because of the time constraints an expert affidavit could not be prepared. The second requirement must be alleged in the complaint.