Bobby EDWARDS, by his next friend, C. E. Edwards,
[…] Plaintiff demurred in writting to defendant's further answer and defense and *412 counterclaim on three grounds: One, in it no facts are alleged which entitle defendant to any recovery against plaintiff; two, it alleges no cause of action against plaintiff, because it appears on its face that the arrest of defendant was under legal process as provided by law in such cases; and three, there is a misjoinder of causes of action in that the counterclaim is not connected with the subject of plaintiff's action.
G.S. § 1-410 provides that a defendant may be arrested in a civil action "for the recovery of damages on a cause of action not arising out of contract where the action is for wilful, wanton or malicious injury to person * * *."
Proceeding under this statute plaintiff had the defendant arrested for an alleged wilful, wanton or malicious assault and battery with a rifle on him by the defendant. This Court said in Manufactures and Jobbers Finance Co. v.