C. J. MOORE, Jr.
[…] Hence, the sureties enabled plaintiff wrongfully to seize the property and to dispose of it in some undisclosed manner. Under the explicit terms of the bond, if the property had been returned, the sureties were liable for damages for its deterioration and detention. It would seem anomalous if the sureties were allowed to escape liability for damages for its detention because plaintiff, in breach of his contract with defendant, disposed of the property for his own purposes and so could not return it.
It is noted that plaintiff's undertaking, signed by appellant, was drawn in the language of G.S. § 1-475. Prior to the Act of 1885 (Laws of 1885, ch. 50, sec. 1), the statute required that the condition of plaintiff's undertaking be "for the prosecution of the action, for the return of the property to the defendant, if return thereof be adjudged, and for the payment to him of such sum as may, for any cause, be recovered against the plaintiff, * * *." (Our italics.)