C. J. MOORE, Jr.
[…] It is also noted that G.S. § 1-230, which antedates the Act of 1885, provides in pertinent part: "If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claims a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property, or for the value thereof in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same." (Our italics.)