Douglas Aircraft Co. v. Local Union 379 of International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] Prior to 1947 orderly and peaceful picketing to induce an employer to limit employment to union members violated no law of the State of North Carolina. It was but the exercise of a legal right. Public policy did *805 not condemn a contract so obtained. State v. Van Pelt, supra; Hudson v. Atlantic Coastline R. Co., supra.

By ch. 328, S.L.1947, now art. 10, ch. 95, General Statutes, ratified March 18, 1947, the Legislature in emphatic language declared its public policy with respect to conditions incident to the right to employment. Sec. 2 of the Act (G.S. § 95-79) provides:

"Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor union or labor organization whereby persons not members of such union or organization shall be denied the right to work for said employer, or whereby such membership is made a condition of employment or continuation of employment by such employer, or whereby any such union or organization acquires an employment monopoly in any enterprise, is hereby declared to be against public policy and an illegal combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina."

The Act was promptly attacked as unconstitutional. This Court, by opinion filed December 19, 1947, held the Act a valid exercise of legislative authority. State v.