Douglas Aircraft Co. v. Local Union 379 of International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] The statute, as amended, 29 U.S. C.A. § 158, provides: "(b) It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents—* * * (4) to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in * * * concerted refusal in the course of their employment * * * to perform any services, where an object thereof is: * * * (B) forcing or requiring any other employer to recognize or bargain with a labor organization as the representative of his employees unless such labor organization has been certified as the representative of such employees under the provisions of section 159 of this title."

The other amendment here important gave the states the right to prohibit union or closed shops even in those industries which affected commerce. 29 U.S.C.A. § 164(b): "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law."

On the facts found or admitted the defendants engaged in an unfair labor practice. The National Labor Relations Board is, by 29 U.S.C.A. § 160(a), empowered "to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice (listed in section 158 of this title) affecting commerce."