D. C. McCOTTER, Sr., J. Muse McCotter and D. C. McCotter, Jr., Trading as D. C. McCotter & Son,
[…] Since all the operative clauses of the deed refer to a fee-simple estate, without restriction or limitation, it necessarily follows that no ambiguity or contradiction is disclosed by these clauses. Hence, as to these clauses there is no need for application of the ordinary rules of construction. Jackson v. Powell, 225 N.C. 599, 35 S.E.2d 892.
Moreover, the plaintiffs' contention that the Barnes deed conveyed a fee is supported by Ch. 148, Public Laws of 1879, now codified as G.S. § 39-1, which provides that a conveyance shall be construed to be a conveyance in fee unless "such conveyance in plain and express words shows, or it is plainly intended by the conveyance or some part thereof, that the grantor meant to convey an estate of less dignity."
We have given consideration to the defendants' contention that the use of the term "right of way" in the description limits the conveyance to an easement. The contention is untenable.