Overton v. Tarkington
[…] So far as plaintiff is concerned they now merely claim the right to use it as a buckler to shield and protect them from the attack made by plaintiff. The order striking the allegations deprived defendants of this asserted right. By the express language of the statute if the allegations could be asserted as a defense in an action by the assignor, they can be used for that purpose in this action.

Our statute, G.S. § 24-2, provides: "And in case a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person or his legal representatives or Corporation by whom it has been paid, may recover back twice the amount of interest paid in an action in the nature of an action for debt."

Plaintiff's position is that the statute provides a penalty and for that reason must be strictly construed. When so construed, the words "may recover back" provide a weapon which a debtor who has paid usurious interest may use for attack, as illustrated by Sloan v.