BARRY et al.
[…] Joseph Fowlkes, the medical director of BCI. Brooks alleged that Barry forced him to attend a substance abuse class at BCI even though he does not have a history of substance abuse and that Dr. Fowlkes altered his prescribed medication without discussing the matter with him. The trial court dismissed the action because Brooks failed to file the mandatory ante litem notice under the Georgia Tort Claims Act (OCGA § 50-21-26). Brooks appeals, and we affirm.
1. In his first enumeration of error, Brooks claims the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint under OCGA §§ 50-21-25 and 50-21-26 since Barry was sued individually. OCGA § 50-21-25(a) provides: "[The Georgia Tort Claims Act] constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee. A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." OCGA § 50-21-26 provides that notice must be given prior to the filing of any action under the Georgia Tort Claims Act.