Barbee v. Perry
[…] Tysinger v. Coble Dairy Products, 225 N. *797 C. 717, 36 S.E.2d 246; Garmon v. Thomas, 241 N.C. 412, 85 S.E.2d 589.

It is provided by statute, G.S. § 20-174(a) that "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked cross-walk * * * shall yield the rightof-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." Here, though plaintiff saw defendant's automobile approaching, he concedes that in operating the automobile feme defendant was not violating any speed law, and was traveling in the proper lane. And, using plaintiff's language, he "speeded up a little bit and then went on across."