United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] examination, the Department misinterpreted and misapplied the governing statutory
provisions. That is precisely the kind of legal issue this court has jurisdiction to review.
See, e.g., Willsey v. Peake, 535 F.3d 1368, 1370–73 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (holding that a
case in which the Veterans Court fails to apply the correct legal test presents “a prima
2009-7071 3
facie legal claim and provides grounds for this Court to take jurisdiction over [it].”). We
have jurisdiction over Waters’ appeal with respect to the legal issues he raises.
III
Section 5103A of Title 38 of the United States Code, captioned “DUTY TO
ASSIST,” states: “(1) The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant
in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under
a law administered by the Secretary.” The statute further provides that in
a claim for disability compensation, the assistance provided
by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall include providing
a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when
such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a
decision on the claim.