STATE of Georgia.
[…] Significantly, in determining whether Alford's answer was sufficient to satisfy the pleading requirements of subsection (o)(3), this Court specifically considered the amended answer that Alford had filed. We concluded, however, that the amended answer was legally insufficient.
Citing our decision in Alford, the Court of Appeals in Jarrett reasoned that an answer that was insufficient to meet the pleading requirements of § 16-13-49(o)(3) was the equivalent of "no answer" for purposes of § 16-13-49(o)(4), which provides that "[i]f at the expiration of the period set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section."[7] The Court of Appeals thus concluded that an amended answer could not relate back to a timely-filed first answer.[8]
We conclude that the Court of Appeals erred in Jarrett in holding that an amended answer cannot relate back to a timely-filed initial answer, and we therefore overrule that portion of the Jarrett decision. First, subsection (o)(4) of OCGA § 16-13-49 is silent regarding amendments; it simply provides that if "no answer is filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property." Based upon its plain language, this provision *737 cannot reasonably be construed as a specific, expressly prescribed procedure in the forfeiture statute that is contrary to the amendment provisions of OCGA § 9-11-15.[9]