STATE of Georgia.
[…] With this principle in mind, we will examine whether the Court of Appeals erred in holding in Jarrett[5] that an amended answer under the forfeiture statute cannot relate back to a timely-filed initial answer. In reaching its holding, the Court of Appeals relied on our decision in State v. Alford[6] and on OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(4). In Alford, this Court was required to interpret OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(5), which provides that, "[i]f an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause." More specifically, we had to interpret whether the phrase "an answer" included any answer that was filed in the forfeiture proceeding or only those answers meeting the special pleading requirements of § 16-13-49(o)(3).