UNIGARD CAROLINA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] All reasons advanced by our Supreme Court in Industries, Inc. against permitting fragmentary, premature, and unnecessary appeals, apply with equal force in the present case.
The decision of this court in Digsby v. Gregory, 35 N.C.App. 59, 240 S.E.2d 491 (1978), insofar as it recognized the right of immediate appeal from an order granting a partial new trial on the issue of damages only, is overruled. The decision in that case was rendered prior to the decision of our Supreme Court in Industries, Inc. v. Insurance Co., supra, which we find controlling. We now hold that the language in G.S. 1-277(a) which provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court . . . which . . . grants or refuses a new trial," does not apply to an order which grants only a partial new trial.
For the reasons stated, this appeal is
Dismissed.
HEDRICK and CARLTON, JJ., concur.