Barden v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] *272 Boyce, Mitchell, Burns & Smith, by G. Eugene Boyce and Robert E. Smith, Raleigh, for plaintiff appellee.

Lester G. Carter, Jr., and Williford, Person & Canady, by N. H. Person, Fayetteville, for defendant appellant.

Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court July 12, 1979.

HEDRICK, Judge.

Since there exists no genuine issue as to any material fact, the one question presented by this appeal is whether the plaintiff was entitled to a summary judgment as a matter of law. Defendant argues that she is entitled to the insurance proceeds as a matter of law by virtue of 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a), which, in pertinent part, provides:

The amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a *273 valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office . . . For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.

We think that this statute does not entitle the defendant to the insurance proceeds.