STATE of North Carolina
[…] STATE of North Carolina
v.
Henrietta FUNDERBURK.
No. 8220SC669.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
February 15, 1983.*823 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. Robert R. Reilly, Raleigh, for the State.
Appellate Defender Adam Stein by Asst. Appellate Defender Lorinzo L. Joyner, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.
WEBB, Judge.
Defendant's only contention on appeal is that there was not sufficient evidence that a dangerous weapon was used to submit a charge of armed robbery to the jury. G.S. 14-87 provides in part:
"(a) Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another ... shall be guilty of a Class D felony."
The defendant argues, relying on State v. Alston, 305 N.C. 647, 290 S.E.2d 614 (1982), that all the evidence shows that the pistol used in the robbery would not fire and could not, as a matter of law, be held to be a dangerous weapon.