John C. BROOKS, Commissioner of Labor of North Carolina
[…] Bokat, at 271; Rothstein § 106, at 146-47 (knowledge of employer's foreman and supervisor may in some instances be imputed to employer). There are no findings, however, that Ansco possessed a state of mind that would constitute an "intentional disregard of or plain indifference" to the standards, nor can any such state of mind be implied from the findings that were made by the Review Board. See N.C.G.S. § 95-135(i) (1993) (requiring the Review Board to enter findings of fact "on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record"); see also Coble v. Coble, 300 N.C. 708, 712, 268 S.E.2d 185, 189 (1980) (findings must reflect that trial court made "correct application of law").