John C. BROOKS, Commissioner of Labor of North Carolina
[…] The findings of the Review Board do, however, *93 support a conclusion that the violations were serious, as that term is defined in N.C.Gen.Stat. § 95-127(18), and on remand, the violation must be so classified and a new penalty assessed by the Review Board.
Reversed and remanded.
JOHNSON, J., concurs.
JOHN, J., concurs in the result with separate opinion.
JOHN, Judge, concurring in the result.
I respectfully disagree with the majority's assertion that the standard of this Court's review is governed by application of N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b) (1991) to the decision of the Review Board. Rather, the standard under N.C.G.S. § 150B-52 (1991) (providing for "appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the superior court") is "the same ... as it is for other civil cases," In re Kozy, 91 N.C.App. 342, 344, 371 S.E.2d 778, 779-80 (1988), disc. review denied, 323 N.C. 704, 377 S.E.2d 225 (1989); that is, consideration of "whether the trial court committed any errors of law." American Nat'l Ins. Co. v.