Renaissance Enterprises, Inc. v. Summit Teleservices, Inc.
[…] However, in In re Unauthorized Practice of Law, 309 S.C. 304, 422 S.E.2d 123 (1992), we modified Wells "to allow a business to be represented by a non-lawyer officer, agent or employee, including attorneys licensed in other jurisdictions and those possessing Limited Certificates of Admission pursuant to Rule 405, SCACR, in civil magistrate's court proceedings." [1] We have never ruled on the issue whether a non-lawyer can represent a corporation in circuit or appellate courts. We now hold a non-lawyer cannot represent a corporation in circuit or appellate courts.

Babb relies upon S.C.Code § 40-5-320(A)(1) (Supp.1998) which provides: "(A) It is unlawful for a corporation or voluntary association to: (1) practice or appear as an attorney at law for a person other than itself in a court in this State or before a judicial body ..." (emphasis added). In In re Unauthorized Practice of Law, we did not address the language in this statute.[2]

The adjudicative power of the Court carries with it the inherent power to control the order of its business to safeguard the rights of litigants. Williams v.